Program

DRESS AND CULTURAL IDENTITY

The 10th Biennial WEFT Forum, Exhibition and Fashion Show

In conjunction with the World Crafts Cities Network Forum

  8-10 November 2019

Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia

Venue: New Sarawak Museum Campus, Kuching

Friday 8 November

9.00 – 10.00 am:

OPENING CEREMONY by Y.A.B. Datuk Patinggi Abang Hj. Abd Rahman Zohari bin Tun Abg Hj Openg, Chief Minister of Sarawak  

Tour of World Crafts Cities Exhibition, International Exhibitions (Dress and Cultural Identity, Kygyz Photography) and Crafts Bazaar

10.00 – 10.30 am:

Tea/Coffee Break

11.00 am – 1.30 pm:

SYMPOSIUM (Facilitator: YM Raja Datin Paduka Fuziah b. Raja Tun Uda)

Session 1: Chaired by YM Raja Datin Paduka Fuziah b. Raja Tun Uda

11.00 – 11.30 am:

HRH Gusti Kanjeng Ratu Bendor – Yogyakarta Palace dress code, Indonesia

11.30 am – 12.00 pm:

John Ang – International Influence on Malay Dress

Session 2: Chaired by Dr Surapee Rojanavongse 

12.00 – 12.30 pm:

Savitri Suwansathit – Thai Dress through the ages

  12.30 – 1.00 pm:

Keo Siri Everingham – Laos Costume

1.00 – 1.30 pm:

Dr Vithi Panichphant – Thai Luaa Costumes

1.30 – 2.30 pm:

Lunch Break

2.30 – 5.00 pm:

WORLD CRAFTS CITIES NETWORK FORUM or WORKSHOPS

2.30 – 3.30 pm:

Session 1 – Crafts and Tourism

OR

A. Feather and Floral Lei by Herman Kekoa Ka’oiwinani Mossman Tachera  

B. Sarong Wrapping and Turbans

C. Natural Dyes by Warlami Indonesia

3.30 – 4.00 pm:

Tea/Coffee Break

4.00 – 5.00 pm:

Session 2: Crafts and Marketing

WORKSHOPS continue

7.30 pm:

WELCOME DINNER hosted by Chief Minister of Sarawak

(Venue: Dewan Santapan – the Old State Assembly Hall, Petrajaya, Kuching)

Saturday 9 November

9.00 am – 1.00 pm:

SYMPOSIUM

Session 3: Chaired by Mdm Usha Krishna

9.00 – 9.30 am:

Ahmed Alfarsi – Omani Costumes

9.30 – 10.00 am:

Dinara Chochunbaeva – Kyrgyz traditional hats Ak-kalpak and Elechek  

Session 4: Chaired by Mdm Manjari Nirula

10.00 – 10.30 am:

Laila Tyabji – Saree of India

10.30 -11.00 am:

Monisha Ahmed – Ladakh identity in dress, India  

(Tea/Coffee Break)

Session 5: Chaired by Ms Lindy Joubert

11.00 – 11.30 am:

Naoko Matsuyama – Kimono Culture of Japan

11.30 am – 12.00 pm:

Yuan Guo Xiang – Chinese Cultural Dress

12.00 – 12.30 pm:

Prof Zhang Hui – Smart Dress: new directions in Chinese dress design

12.30 – 1.00 pm:

Joseph Lo – Indigenous Chinese minority style

1.00 – 2.30 pm:

Lunch Break

2.30 – 5.00 pm:

WORLD CRAFTS CITIES NETWORK FORUM or WORKSHOPS

2.30 – 3.00 pm:

Session 3: Crafts and Education

OR

A. Feather and Floral Lei by Herman Kekoa Ka’oiwinani Mossman Tachera  

B. Sarong Wrapping and Turbans

C. Natural Dyes by Warlami Indonesia

3.30 – 4.00 pm:

Tea/Coffee Break

4.00 – 5.00 pm:

Session 4: Crafts and Cultural Conservation

WORKSHOPS continue

7.00 pm:

GALA DINNER/ INTERNATIONAL FASHION SHOW  

Guest of Honour: Y.A.Bhg. Toh Puan Datuk Patinggi Hajah Ragad Kurdi Taib

(Venue: Coloseum 1 & 2 Ballroom, Pullman Hotel)

Sunday 10 November

WORLD CRAFTS CITIES NETWORK FORUM:

Special Tour Program for Delegates

9.00 am – 1.00 pm:

SYMPOSIUM

Session 6:

Chaired by Ms Elaine Chan 

9.00 – 9.30 am:

Filomena Reiss – The Baduy Code of Dress, Indonesia

9.30 – 10.00 am:

Victorino Manalo – Terno Dress of Philippines

10.00 – 10.30 am:

Prof YY Wan – Paiwan of Taiwan

10.30 – 11.00 am: 

Herman Kekoa Ka’oiwinani Mossman Tachera – Lei style of Hawaii, USA 

 (Tea/Coffee Break)

Session 7: Chaired by Datin Dayang Mariani  

11.00 – 11.30 am:

Malay Costume of Sarawak  

11.30 am – 12.00 pm:

Melanau Costume of Sarawak

12.00 – 12.30 pm:

Dr Neilson Ilan Mersat – Traditional Iban Costume  

12.30 – 1.00 pm:

Dr Valerie Mashman – Orang Ulu Warrior’s Costume

1.00 – 2.00 pm:

Lunch Break

3.00 – 4.30 pm:

SARAWAK DESIGNERS FASHION SHOW

7.00 pm:

FAREWELL DINNER (Mad Hatters Theme Party) hosted by Minister of Tourism Sarawak.

Guests of Honour: Y.B. Datuk Abdul Karim Rahman Hamzah and Y.Bhg Datin Zuraini,

(Venue: Dewan Sri Bunga Rampai, Kuching)

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: